Shea butter is a rich oily extract from the nuts of the Karite trees that grow wild in Africa. It is naturally rich in vitamins E, A, omega 3 and 6. Shea butter provides the skin with the nutrients and essential fatty acids necessary for collagen production. Due to its many benefits it has become a main ingredient in many skin care products in the market.
Benefits of Shea Butter
The vitamins and fatty acids make it incredibly nourishing, moisturizing and healing for the skin. Shea butter contains cinnamic acid which also makes it anti-inflammatory. The other acids found naturally in Shea butter include oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic. These give the butter the properties that soothe the skin and prevent it from drying. Many have reported wrinkle reduction and softer skin from long term use. The UV protection it offers is SPF 6. It is a great alternative to the chemically loaded body lotions on the market and will keep your skin moisturized all day long. Limit facial use to under eyes and eyelids because it is rich and can clog the pores on the face.
Ways to use Shea Butter
There are so many ways to benefit from Shea Butter. Here are 10 ways to incorporate this amazing nut butter into your life.
Under eye cream (wrinkle and bag reducer)
After sun exposure to replenish skin
On eyelids as eye shadow primer
On scars to help collagen production
On sore noses during cold season
To improve skin elasticity( may reduce appearance of cellulite)
Conditions skin with psoriasis and eczema
It is recommended that you use Shea Butter in its most raw and unrefined form.The refining process damages the very qualities that make Shea Butter so special. You want to find an organic, unbleached, Grade A Shea Butter for best results.